Sunday, February 22, 2009

I need to post a lil more...

so i been missing american breakfast and hong kong style cafe breakfast for a little bit, and also missed the free denny breakfast!!! (why cant they have that stuff when i am in amurica). so last week i went to butterfingers pankcakes in gangnam, so damn good. we ended up getting 1) butterfingers omlette (peppers, mushrooms, onion, ham) rosemary potatoes (they called it hash brown, fake out) french toast!!! 2) butterfingers combo which came with rosemary potatoes again sausage eggs (scrambled) bacon and pancakes!!! it was a lil expensive totally came out to be 26 but it was really worth it because i was really full and it was pretty legit stuff.

after breakfast at butterfingers we went over to dongdaemun again but this time i actually did a lil shopping. i got 2 hoodies because i brought only 2, i dont know how i forgot to pack hoodies.. but fortunately you can bargin in dongdaemun so it wasnt very expensive. when we were done shopping we were eating street food left and right and we came upon ppl in a dance off on a stage at Good Morning City (one of the big shopping multiplexes, two other two are called Doota, AMP <- at first i thought it was AMPM hahaha)
yesterday had chuk (or congee/porridge) which is pretty popular here in korea (not just hong kong) then went to gangnam to get an ipod touch 16 gb, i succumbed to apple pressure and did it, i am on the bus/subway so much its worth it =) headed over to hongdae (i saw a watson's which is really big in HK and nowhere else i thought, but i was so wrong) to check out some stores and to eat ggamjatun (back-bone soup) which has pork back bone kimchi cabbage and potatoes (spicy goodness!) after we went over to a place called Coffee Prince which is where they filmed a really famous korean drama which is why their coffee cost 6+ compared to the next expensive place in korea starbucks where coffee cost 5+.



i started my second term this week, and so far its good, my EC4 class has 13 kids and 8 kids. the 13 is a lil harder to engage all the time since the classes are bigger but my 8 person class is really fun because i can interact and play with them a lot and my second is so damn cute i wanna take pictures with them but its too early. my eagle reading and listening classes i got 8 out of my 9 kids back from my birdie class, but my second eagle classes is 5 kids and they seem kinda jaded and 4 of them extremly dislike one of them so its kinda of sad...

2 comments:

Eric said...

<333 beeer keg

tonibologna said...

Birdie, then Eagle. What comes next?